AFMG Network
Forums for AFMG Software
AFMG Network Forum Index -> EASE - Discussion -> SPL
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
SPL
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:36 pm Reply with quote
charles
Member
 
Joined: 23 Jun 2017
Posts: 19




Hi guys,

If I have a simple model, just a single surface (x,y), aim a loudspeaker horizontally and do a map, either 2D or 3D I get exactly the same SPL whether the loudspeaker is at a height (y) of 3m or 1000m.

This is obviously wrong, why is this happening.

Best regards,

Charles
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:52 am Reply with quote
charles
Member
 
Joined: 23 Jun 2017
Posts: 19




Very strange, just looked at this again and it now seems to be working!

Previously it didn't seem to use the new height of the loudspeaker in the calculation (it used the previous height), even though the new height is clearly shown in "properties."

Switched to the main model I've been looking at and the same problem occurred. It seems that if the loudspeaker height (y) is changed in properties the new value is not used in the calculation. If I delete the loudspeaker and insert again with the new height (all other properties the same) it seems to work!!
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:39 pm Reply with quote
Bruce
Member
 
Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA




You should not need to delete it. You need to make sure to apply the settings in the loudspeaker dialog, and then Acquire Data in the mapping window.

_________________
Best Regards,
Bruce C. Olson
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:51 pm Reply with quote
charles
Member
 
Joined: 23 Jun 2017
Posts: 19




Hi Bruce,

Thatís exactly what I did. It still didnít work.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 7:32 pm Reply with quote
thomas
Member
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 65




Hi charles,
is there a yellow border in the Mapping/Eyes window after changing the loudspeaker position?
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 pm Reply with quote
charles
Member
 
Joined: 23 Jun 2017
Posts: 19




No, I simply changed the height and re-mapped.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:19 pm Reply with quote
Bruce
Member
 
Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA




Please contact support and send an EASE Status Report along with the Packed Project, as that is not normal behavior. If you did not see a Yellow Border, that means that there is something wrong.

_________________
Best Regards,
Bruce C. Olson
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SPL
AFMG Network Forum Index -> EASE - Discussion
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin
Variation by CodeWeavers