AFMG Network
Forums for AFMG Software
AFMG Network Forum Index -> EASERA SysTune -> Selecting the input
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
Selecting the input
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:21 pm Reply with quote
yphs_mst
Member
 
Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 12




Hi all,

I may miss this information in the manual or somewhere, but I cannot find how to do this. Once, I used RME UFX which mic input starts at channel 9. Systune recognized the first 8 channels. How do I change the 8 input channels recognized by Systune to input 9-16 of the sound card?

Hadi

_________________
Hadi Sumoro
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:27 pm Reply with quote
AFMG Pedro Lima
Forum Moderator
 
Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 234
Location: Brazil




Dear Hadi,

The Channel Map feature is available for Systune PRO users under the main menu Configure > Channel Map.

A window will open where you can assigned the channels.

Best Wishes,
Pedro Lima
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:44 pm Reply with quote
yphs_mst
Member
 
Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 12




Hi Pedro, thank you for the prompt reply. It is available in Pro version only, then that is the reason I cannot find this. Thank you again.

_________________
Hadi Sumoro
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Re-mapping inputs
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 7:15 am Reply with quote
lvsoundtech
Member
 
Joined: 27 May 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Nevada




I have an RME Fireface UFX as well and was hoping to be able to use it with Sysune. So does this mean that without the "Pro" version I will be unable to use the Mic inputs from my RME interface?
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 2:17 pm Reply with quote
AFMG Pedro Lima
Forum Moderator
 
Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 234
Location: Brazil




Maybe an alternative might be rerouting the Mic Input to channel to one of the line output channels and then link it back to a line input ( from 1 to 8 ). This loop back might be made with a small cable or internally within the RME software.

Not sure if the UFX is capable of the internal (in-software) loopback, though. I know Fireface 400 is.

HTH,
Pedro
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2013 1:42 pm Reply with quote
hadisumoro
Member
 
Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 39
Location: USA




Yes, you can route the output of the mic (output 9-12) to analog 1-4 output, and then use the loopback function in the ASIO mixer. Systune will be able to see the signal at channel 1-4.

Hadi
View user's profile Send private message
Selecting the input
AFMG Network Forum Index -> EASERA SysTune
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin
Variation by CodeWeavers